Naggiar & Sarif hero image
[…] • Any recommendation by a court appointed custody evaluator or guardian ad litem;
  • Any evidence of family violence or sexual, mental, or physical child abuse or criminal history of either parent; and
  • Any evidence of substance abuse by either parent.

Additionally, this statute is significant because, unlike its predecessor, it permits the awarding of attorney’s fees in custody cases, which was not allowed before its enactment by the legislature. The statute even allows for attorney’s fees to be awarded during temporary hearings.

As stated in OCGA § 19-9-3(g), “Except as provided in Code Section 19-6-2, and in addition to the attorney’s fee provisions contained in Code Section 19-6-15, the judge may order reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses for litigation, experts, the child’s guardian ad litem, and other costs associated with the child custody action and pretrial proceedings to be paid by the parties in proportions and at times determined by the judge. Attorney’s fees may be awarded at both the temporary hearing and the final hearing. A final judgment shall specify the amount awarded, whether in full or partial payment, and may be enforced by contempt of court or by writ of fieri facias, regardless of whether the parties subsequently reconcile. An attorney may initiate an action in their own name to enforce the attorney’s fees granted under this subsection.”